Skip to main content

Previous Award Recipients

2018 Award Recipients

Northwest Region
Jacquie Drey (not pictured)
4th grade teacher
Storm Lake Elementary School

North Central Region
Teresa Green
Technology teacher librarian
Edwards Elementary School

Northeast Region
Stacey Snyder
Expanded learner program and gifted resource teacher
Orange Elementary School

Southwest Region
Denise Hoag
Computer science/business teacher
Thomas Jefferson High School

South Central Region
Dr. Holly Showalter
Medical and bioscience research instructor
Waukee APEX

Southwest Region
Cassidy Reinken
Magnet coordinator
Johnson STEAM Academy

2017 Award Recipients

Northwest Region
Keith Juelfs
5th grade teacher
Morningside Elementary STEM School

North Central Region
Benjamin Jass
Industrial technology teacher
Webster City High School

Northeast Region
Chelsie Slaba
Model science teacher
Dike-New Hartford High School

Southwest Region
Brett Roberts
6th grade science/Ten-80 coach
Shenandoah Middle School

South Central Region
Heather Anderson
2nd grade teacher
Grant Ragan Elementary School

Southwest Region
Gregory Smith
Indutrial technology teacher
Davenport West High School

2016 Award Recipients

Northwest Region
Kent Muyskens
Science teacher
Carroll High School

North Central Region
Ed Birkey
Technology and engineering teacher
Fort Dodge Senior High School

Northeast Region
Dirk Homewood
Project Lead The Way and mathematics teacher
Cedar Falls High School

Southwest Region
Erin Wetzel
Project Lead The Way and computer teacher
Southwest Valley Middle School

South Central Region
Ryan Lensing
Science teacher
Dowling Catholic High School

Southwest Region
Reagan Boeset
6-8th grade STEM teacher
Clear Creek Amana Middle School

2015 Award Recipients


Northwest Region
Mike Wedge
Science teacher and STEM coordinator
Sibley-Ocheyedan High School

North Central Region 
Shelly Vanyo
Science teacher and science department head
Boone High School

Northeast Region
Lisa Chizek
Fifth/sixth grade science teacher and STEM coordinator
North Tama Elementary School

Southwest Region
Allison Gregg
Second grade teacher
Sidney Elementary School

South Central Region
Kacia Cain
Anatomy and biotechnology teacher
Des Moines Central Campus

Southeast Region
Jason Franzenburg 
Science teacher & STEM coordinator
Davenport West High School